PorscheSport Esport

Launch Multi-Class Silverstone 2 Hour Endurance

more info

Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy policy notice is served by www.simracersworldgtseries.com and its subdomains. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to simracersworld and simracersworldgtseries.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:
Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis: Consent
Where our purpose for processing is: to validate your identity and iRacing account details for registration purposes Which is necessary because: to enter the series you need to have a valid current iRacing subscription We process your information in the following ways: we check your iRacing ID against the name your register for the series. Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Lawful basis: Legal obligation
Where our purpose for processing is: to validate your identity and iRacing account details for registration purposes Which is necessary because: to enter the series you need to have a valid current iRacing subscription We process your information in the following ways: we check your iRacing ID against the name your register for the series. Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:
We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We only use functional cookies, not for tracking, not for affiliate linking.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.